Free Delivery nationwide for all orders over R400

Coriander

member of the herb family Apiaceae

Coriander

Other Name(s):

Coriandrum sativum; Cilantro

Coriander has a widespread native distribution and occurs naturally in Southern Europe, Northern Africa and Southwestern Asia. In agricultural settings, coriander yields generous harvests with minimal fertilisation, conservative drip irrigation (the equivalent of ~100 mm annual rainfall) and can grow in a wide range of temperatures. In areas where it’s not naturalised, it may present some potential to escape cultivation areas and crowd out some naturally occurring vegetation.

Is Coriander Faithful to Nature?

Yes.

Coriander is a natural ingredient whose seeds and leaves have been traded for food and medicinal purposes since ancient Egyptian times. It can be farmed very sustainably using organic farming methods.

Benefits: Why is Coriander Used?

Delicious Flavour, For Some

Coriander has a fresh, herbaceous flavour with citrus undertones.

Potent Antioxidant

Coriander (fresh) is rich in free-radical fighting antioxidants.

Anti-inflammatory

Ongoing research suggest that coriander may have anti-inflammaroty and pain management properties.

Natural SPF

One study has shown that coriander extracts maybe protect the skin agains sun damage.

Coriander can be found as a single ingredient dried herb, fresh herb and in seed form. It’s used extensively in seasoning blends, salad dressings and savoury snack foods. Occasionally, it may also be used in handmade soaps and even deodorants.

Coriander plants are harvested after as soon as six weeks after germination where they can be dried or sold fresh.

Cilantro is the name given to the leaves of the coriander (Coriandrum sativum) plant but the term lends confusion on occasion since ‘cilantro’ also refers to a distinct species Eryngium foetidum. There is a genetic variation, affecting up to 20% of the population (depending on geographical region), which causes the flavour of coriander to be perceived as soapy and highly unpalatable. Coriander may lower blood sugar levels to the degree that it is recommended to use with caution for people with hypoglycemia.

Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.

Products Containing Coriander

Set Descending Direction

48 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Set Descending Direction

48 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Please wait...


Item Successfully Added to Cart
Product successfully removed from basket! Go to checkout