Free Delivery nationwide for all orders over R400

Octyldodecanol

branched chain fatty alcohol

Octyldodecanol

Other Name(s):

Guerbet C20; 2-Octyldodecan-1-ol; 2-Octyldodecanol; CAS# 5333-42-6

Octyldodecanol occurs naturally in very small amounts in some plants but for the quantities needed to make cosmetic products it is chemically condensed from decyl alcohol. Decyl alcohol is made using a ten carbon chain fatty acid from coconut or palm oil.

Is Octyldodecanol Faithful to Nature?

Yes.

Octyldodecanol is a natural ingredient which can be made safely using renewable plant materials. We investigate every instance of Octyldodecanolused in the products on offer at Faithful to Nature to ensure that if it’s made using palm oil, that the palm oil has been responsibly, and sustainably managed.

Benefits: Why is Octyldodecanol Used?

Moisturiser

Octyldodecanol moisturises and conditions skin and hair.

Emolient

Octyldodecanol helps to prevent water-based and oil-based ingredients from separating.

Thickener

Octyldodecanol helpts to imporve the texture of formulations while not readily penetrating the skin.

Stabiliser

Octyldodecanol prevents the ingredients within formulations to foam thus, helping to stabilise the product.

Octyldodecanol can be found in a wide range of skincare and makeup products from moisturisers, lipsticks, lip balms, foundations, concealers, blushes, and sun protection lotions.

Octyldodecanol is made by condensation reaction of two decyl alcohol molecules. The decyl alcohol is made by sodium reduction or by the high-pressure catalytic reduction of coconut oil, coconut fatty acids, palm oil, or palm fatty acids.

Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.

Products Containing Octyldodecanol

Set Descending Direction

29 Item(s)

Set Descending Direction

29 Item(s)

Please wait...


Item Successfully Added to Cart
Product successfully removed from basket! Go to checkout