Free Delivery nationwide for all orders over R400

Coco Glucoside

nonionic surfactant

Coco Glucoside

Other Name(s):

Coco-Glucoside; CAS# 141464-42-8

Coco Glucoside is a sugar surfactant. It’s made from fatty alcohols and a carbohydrate. In this case, the fatty alcohols are derived from coconuts. The most common sources of the carbohydrate include corn, wheat and potatoes.

Is Coco Glucoside Faithful to Nature?

Yes.

Coco Glucoside is a naturally derived, gentle cleansing ingredient made from coconuts and sugar. It can be made using non-GMO and sustainable ingredients, plus it’s biodegradable!

Benefits: Why is Coco Glucoside Used?

Gentle

Coco Glucoside gently cleanses while rendering a rich lather.

Mild

Coco Glucoside is mild enough for baby safe formulations.

Biodegradable

Coco Glucoside is biodegradable.

Emulsifying

Coco Glucoside helps to blend oils in water.

Coco Glucoside is used in a wide variety of cleansing products, from shampoos, body washes, shower gels, liquid hand soaps, bubble baths and makeup removers.

Coco Glucoside is made by condensing coconut oil fatty alcohols with glucose.

Coco glucoside is amphiphilic. This means that one end of the molecule is hydrophilic (it loves water) and the other end is hydrophobic (water repellent). This special property helps it to emulsify oils in water to effectively remove grease and grime. Good stuff!

Coconut oil is comprised of approximately 49% lauric acid with the remainder a fairly even distribution of mostly capric acid, caprylic acid, myristic acid, palmitic acid, and oleic acid.

Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.

Products Containing Coco Glucoside

Set Descending Direction

58 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Set Descending Direction

58 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Please wait...


Item Successfully Added to Cart
Product successfully removed from basket! Go to checkout