Sweet Almond Oil; Almond Oil; Prunus amygdalus dulcis Oil; Almond Nuts
The almond tree is native to Iran, but is now cultivated in the Mediterranean and extensively in the United States with California producing around 80% of the world’s almond supply.
Is Almond Faithful to Nature?
Almond nuts and almond nut oil are natural ingredients with a very wide range of uses and benefits. It can be made using almonds from organic farms which do not harm pollinators or place excessive burden on ecosystems.
Benefits: Why is Almond Used?
Raw almonds (with the skin) are a source of protein, fibre, healthy fats, magnesium and vitamin E.
Almond oil leaves the skin richly moisturised and deeply nourished.
Almond oil nourishes the scalp and may help to prevent hair fall.
Health Boosting Oil
Almond oil has natural anti-inflammatory properties and is high in unsaturated fats.
Almond oil can be found on store shelves as a single ingredient oil, great for massages, home-made serums and as a carrier for essential oils. It’s very widely used in cosmetics and skincare products too, from moisturisers to baby balms and everything in between. Of course, it can also be found naturally in raw almonds and almond nut butters.
Almond oil is made by pressing the de-hulled, air dried nuts. Almond oil is most typically cold-pressed and allowed to stand for a few days allowing any remaining nut particles to settle at the bottom of the vessel. The oil is then filtered to remove the particles and the leftover nut powder is used to make almond flour, and almond milk.
Almond oil is comprised of approximately 67% oleic and 25% linoleic acids.
Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.