Vitamin E, E307; Alpha Tocopherol; α-Tocopherol; Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate; α-Tocopherol Acetate; D-Alpha Tocopherol; DL-Alpha Tocopherol D-Alpha Tocopherol Acetate; Mixed Tocopherols; Vitamin E Oil; 5,7,8-Trimethyltocol (alpha-tocopherol); 5,8-Dimethyltocol (beta-tocopherol); 7,8-Dimethyltocol (gamma-tocopherol); 8-Methyltocol (delta-tocopherol); CAS# 1406-18-4
The most common, natural source of tocopherol is sunflower seed.
Is Tocopherol Faithful to Nature?
Tocopherol can be extracted from natural sources, has many health benefits and can be made with a low-carbon footprint.
Benefits: Why is Tocopherol Used?
Vitamin E is an essential nutrient with antioxidant properties.
Vitamin E protects cells from free radical damage.
Skin Care Essential
Topical vitamin E maintains skin’s natural elasticity, softness and suppleness.
The antioxidant properties of tocopherol make it a widely used natural preservative.
Vitamin E is available in dietary supplements (like multivitamins), and is often added to skincare and cosmetic products. It can also be found in plant-based oils, seeds, nuts, fruits and vegetables.
D-Alpha Tocopherol is extracted from seed oils and the concentrated extract is then purified.
There are many different types of tocopherol, but alpha-tocopherol is the only one useable by the human body.
The “D-” prefix indicates that the tocopherol has been extracted from a natural source whereas the “DL-” prefix indicates that the tocopherol has been synthesised.
Tocopherol is often combined with other compounds when used in cosmetics. Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate is a very common example where tocopherol has been combined with acetic acid.
Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.