Free Carbon Neutral Delivery nationwide for all orders over R400

Sunflower Seed Oil

Seed Oil

Sunflower Seed Oil

Other Name(s):

Helianthus annuus Seed Oil; High Oleic Sunflower Oil; CAS#: 8001-21-6

Sunflowers are native to North America but are now widely cultivated around the globe. It requires little water (500 - 1000 mm annual rainfall) and tolerates low and high temperatures very well.

Is Sunflower Seed Oil Faithful to Nature?

Yes.

Sunflower oil is a natural ingredient with many beauty benefits and uses in the kitchen. It can be made from sunflowers which were grown sustainably, using organic practices and requires minimal processing.

Benefits: Why is Sunflower Seed Oil Used?

Vitamin E Powerhouse

Sunflower oil has more vitamin E than any other vegetable oil; it can therefore fight free-radicals and premature signs of ageing.

Aids an Even Complexion

Sunflower oil can help to reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation.

Allows Skin to Breathe

Sunflower oil is non-comedogenic (won’t block pores).

Excellent for Cooking

Sunflower oil has a very high smoke point (the temperature at which an oil begins to burn) at 232°C making it a favourite cooking oil.

Sunflower oil is very widely used in cosmetics, skincare and hair care products from lipsticks, moisturising lotions, creams, facial cleansers, hair conditioners and much more. It’s also sold as a single-ingredient cooking oil and often as part of cooking oil blends.

Sunflower oil is most commonly made simply by pressing the sunflower seeds using an expeller press. This press type uses high pressure and friction to squeeze out every last drop. Before the seeds are pressed however, they need to be properly prepared - they are usually crushed and heated to sterilise them. Most sunflower seed oils are also processed further by deodorizing.

Lecithin (an important nutrient and food ingredient) can be derived from sunflowers. Sunflower is not a genetically modified crop, unlike soya (the most common source of lecithin). So, if you find a product which lists lecithin (from sunflower) in the ingredient list you can rest assured that this lecithin is non-GMO.

Despite being native to North America, the top 2 leading producers of sunflower seeds in the world are Ukraine and Russia. Together, they produced almost 50% of all sunflower seeds in the world, in 2013.

The United States Food & Drug Administration has allowed heart healthy claims to be associated with high oleic sunflower oil as a substitute for other saturated fats. High oleic sunflower oil must contain at least 70% oleic acid to qualify.

Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.

Products Containing Sunflower Seed Oil

Set Descending Direction

425 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction

425 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Please wait...


Item Successfully Added to Cart
Product successfully removed from basket! Go to checkout