Free Carbon Neutral Delivery nationwide for all orders over R400

Rosemary Oil

Essential Oil

Rosemary Essential Oil

Other Name(s):

Rosmarinus Officinalis Essential Oil; Rosmarinus Officinalis Flower/Leaf Stem Extract; Rosemary Leaf; Rosemary Leaf Water; Rosmarinus Officinalis Hydrolat; Rosemary Hydrosol; E 392; Limonene*

Rosemary is a woody, evergreen shrub native to the Mediterranean. It grows happily in well-draining soils and doesn’t require much water (>500 mm annually).

Is Rosemary Essential Oil Faithful to Nature?

Yes.

Rosemary essential oil has many wonderful properties making it useful, enjoyable and therapeutic. It can be farmed sustainably with organic fertilizers and the pest insects which threaten crops can be dealt with easily using eco-friendly soaps!

Benefits: Why is Rosemary Essential Oil Used?

Fragrant Aroma

Rosemary essential oil has a beautiful, distinctive fragrance.

Nifty Skincare Ingredient

Rosemary essential oil can help lighten dark spots (hyperpigmentation) for a more even complexion. It also has natural anti-inflammatory properties helping to reduce puffiness, perfect for eye creams.

Stimulate Hair Growth

Rosemary essential oil, when used in hair care products, can help to stimulate hair growth, reduce hair fall and control dandruff.

Natural Preservative

Rosemary essential oil has natural antimicrobial properties and is used as an all-natural preservative.

Rosemary essential oil is very widely used in natural cosmetics, perfumes, skin care and hair care.

Rosemary essential oil is made most commonly by steam distillation of the leaves and stems. The plant is typically harvested before it goes into bloom because once it’s flowering, the essential oil can be a little camphor-y.

*If “Limonene” appears in the ingredients of one of your favourite skincare or cosmetic products, it may be because it contains Rosemary essential oil. Limonene is a naturally occurring part of Rosemary essential oil but is required by EU regulation to appear separately because some people may experience mild skin irritation or mild allergic reaction to it. Limonene only constitutes about 5.2% of Rosemary essential oil.

Rosemary is well known as a food ingredient and commonly appears in ingredient lists simply as “Rosemary”, “Herbs and Spices (Rosemary, etc.)” but rosemary extract is also a registered E number can appear on your store-bought food as E 392.

Rosemary essential oil is often indicated by naturopaths as an effective treatment for the symptoms of male-pattern hair loss (androgenic alopecia).

The flowers, leaves and stems of the Rosemary bush are all useful!

Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.

Products Containing Rosemary Essential Oil

Set Descending Direction

604 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction

604 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Please wait...


Item Successfully Added to Cart
Product successfully removed from basket! Go to checkout