Bursera graveolens is a gorgeous, white-barked tree native to the tropical forests of Mexico, Venezuela, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and the Galápagos Islands.
Is Palo Santo Faithful to Nature?
Palo Santo is a natural ingredient with a long history of traditional use. It can be sustainably harvested without interfering with natural ecosystems and processed into essential oil safely and without pollution. The essential oil is, however, a powerful ingredient and should be used wisely.
Benefits: Why is Palo Santo Used?
Palo Santo is used traditionally to cleanse negative energies and dispel foul spirits.
Palo Santo has a sweet, smoky, almost intoxicating aroma.
Palo Santo is used in aromatherapy to relieve stress, anxiety and depression.
Palo Santo is amply used in spiritual practices such as for vibrational cleansing, the renewal of crystals and for energetic protection.
Palo Santo can be found on store shelves as a single-ingredient wooden segment for smudging practises. It’s essential oil can also be found very rarely as a single ingredient product, or blended into premium, natural skincare products like moisturiser.
Palo Santo is gathered only from naturally fallen branches and trees after they have lain on the forest floor for at least 2 years. The wood is then de-barked and air dried. To make Palo Santo essential oil, the wood is chipped into a fine dust and steam distilled.
Between 2009 and 2013 - the Palo Santo Reforestation Program in Ecuador planted over 10 000 Bursera graveolens saplings and brought the plant from critically endangered status. The tree is no longer listed as a plant of concern by the Ecuadorian National Forest and Wildlife Service.
Palo Santo is one of the most fragrant woods in the world.
Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.