Member of Proteaceae plant family
Macadamias are native to Australia but are farmed in other countries as well. South Africa is the world’s largest producer of macadamia nuts. The trees thrive in subtropical conditions, enjoying warm temperatures between 16°C and 25°C.
Is Macadamias Faithful to Nature?
Macadamia nuts and macadamia nut oil are natural ingredients farmed extensively in South Africa and contribute enormously to the livelihoods of many rural South Africans. They can form part of a healthy diet and contribute to beautiful, soft skin.
Benefits: Why is Macadamias Used?
Macadamia nut oil has a delicious, buttery smooth flavour.
43 grams of Macadamia nuts per day, as part of a balanced diet can reduce risk of heart disease, they also provide 30% of an adult’s daily vitamin B1.
Macadamia nut oil is highly moisturising, rapidly absorbed and non-comedogenic (won’t block pores).
Macadamia nut oil can help to reduce the premature signs of ageing.
Macadamia nut oil can be found as a single-ingredient product for cooking. It’s widely used in skincare products like moisturisers, serums and soaps. It’s also present of course in macadamia nut butters (yum)! Macadamia nuts can be found as part of premium tree nut mixes, in muesli and other delicious health foods.
First, the macadamia nut husks are removed. Once the husk is removed, the nuts are fried to crack the shells and the kernels (the edible section) are collected. The nuts can then be sold raw, air dried, roasted or pressed into oil.
Macadamia integrifolia yields delicious, sweet nuts that are most commonly used as a food. Macadamia ternifolia’s nuts are a lot more bitter and are best suited for cosmetic purposes.
South Africa is the world’s leading producer of macadamia nuts. In 2018 it was reported that South Africa produced 54 000 tonnes of macadamia nuts, while the total global production was estimated at 500 000 tonnes.
The most commonly cultivated types of macadamia in South Africa have a very high fat (73%) and very low sugar content. This means that even after roasting, the oil pressed from the nuts is a very light colour.
Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.