Ethyl Linalool; CAS# 78-70-6
Linalool is a naturally occurring compound found in many flowers, herbs and spices. It’s found in the highest concentration in lavender essential oils but is also found in coriander, basil and petitgrain. Linalool content in lavender depends greatly depending on many of the environmental conditions the lavender plant is exposed to. A healthy lavender plant, yielding a high quality lavender essential oil can contain about 33% linalool.
Is Linalool Faithful to Nature?
Linalool is a naturally occurring part of many essential oils and is part of many natural ingredients. But, it is very powerful and should be used wisely as an ingredient.
Benefits: Why is Linalool Used?
Linalool gives body and beauty products a beautiful, floral fragrance distinctive of lavender.
Linalool enhances the overall taste in many different natural flavourings (apricot, blueberry, peach and more).
Linalool has natural antibacterial properties.
Linalool has natural anti-inflammatory properties.
Linalool is found in its highest concentration in natural essential oil products, especially Lavandula angustifolia. It’s very commonly used in fragrance and flavouring ingredients too. You’ll find it often on ingredient lists in cosmetics but it’s usually a hidden ingredient in food products.
Linalool is commonly extracted from the leaves, stems and flowers of Lavandula angustifolia. Essential oil can be extracted from the plant matter using either steam or solvent distillation.
In the EU, linalool must appear as a separate ingredient in ingredient lists, despite it being a naturally occurring component of essential oils because it is also used in proprietary parfum/perfume/fragrance blends. It must appear separately because it is recognised as an allergenic fragrance.
Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.
Products Containing Linalool
Price From: R279.95
- 15ml or 50ml
Price From: R229.95
- 5ml or 15ml
- 50ml x 2
- Dry Skin
Out of stock