Free Delivery nationwide for all orders over R400

Cetearyl Glucoside

emulsifier

Cetearyl Glucoside

Other Name(s):

CAS# 246159-33-1; Cetearyl Polyglucoside

Cetearyl Glucoside is made from vegetable oil (palm, coconut) as a source of fatty acids to produce fatty alcohol (cetearyl alcohol) and starch (corn, potato, wheat) as a source of glucose.

Is Cetearyl Glucoside Faithful to Nature?

Yes.

Cetearyl Glucoside is a natural ingredient which can be made using renewable raw materials. It has useful properties for skin and cosmetics formulation. It may however be derived using GMO and/or palm oil raw materials in its synthetic form.

Benefits: Why is Cetearyl Glucoside Used?

Rich Lather

Cetearyl Glucoside renders rich lather and long lasting bubbles in cleansers.

Emulsifier

Cetearyl Glucoside emulsifies water-based and oil-based ingredients.

Natural Alternative

Cetearyl Glucoside is used in many PEG-free formulations in skincare.

Skin Conditioning

Cetearyl Glucoside is needed in very low concentrations and leaves the skin feeling pleasantly soft.

Cetearyl Glucoside can be found in facial moisturisers, day creams, lotions, cleansers and exfoliators.

Cetearyl Glucoside is made by combining cetearyl alcohol and glucose at temperature.

The safety of Cetearyl Glucoside has not been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. It is considered a mild ingredient not known to cause any irritation on the skin.

Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.

Products Containing Cetearyl Glucoside

Set Descending Direction

51 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Set Descending Direction

51 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Please wait...


Item Successfully Added to Cart
Product successfully removed from basket! Go to checkout