Free Delivery nationwide for all orders over R400

Squalane

saturated oil

Squalane

Other Name(s):

Vegetable Squalane; Olive Squalane; Sugarcane Squalane; CAS# 111-01-3

Squalane is commonly made using either olive oil or sugarcane in the modern environment, with sugarcane being the most common source. Squalane from sharks has been banned by the European Union since 2009.

Is Squalane Faithful to Nature?

Yes.

Squalane is a naturally occurring ingredient with a range of useful benefits for skin, hair and nails. It can be made safely using natural processes and renewable materials without polluting the environment.

Benefits: Why is Squalane Used?

Softer Skin

Squalane leaves the skin softer and more supple.

Deeply Hydrating

Squalane deeply hydrates and is easily absorbed by the skin.

Balances Oily Skin

Squalane controls and reduces excessively oily skin and is non-comedogenic (won’t block pores).

Evens Complexion

Squalane may help reduce the appearance of scars and stretchmarks.

Squalane is used extensively in the cosmetics and skincare industry. It finds a useful place in lipsticks, lip balms, foundations, moisturisers, anti-ageing creams, massage oils, body lotions

Squalane is made in a multi-stage process the first of which is to ferment sugars using Saccharomyces cerevisiae yeast. This produces the squalane precursor: β-Farnesene. The precursor substance is hydrogenated and steam distilled until pure, safe squalane is ready for use.

Squalane is a COSMOS approved (CPAI) ingredient.

Squalane naturally occurs in human sebum.

Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.

Products Containing Squalane

Set Descending Direction

46 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Set Descending Direction

46 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Please wait...


Item Successfully Added to Cart
Product successfully removed from basket! Go to checkout