Free Delivery nationwide for all orders over R400

Maca

edible herbaceous biennial plant

Maca Root

Other Name(s):

Lepidium peruvianum; Lepidium meyenii; Peruvian Ginseng

Maca Root grows at high altitudes in the Andes Mountains, from 4000 to 4500 m above the sea level! It typically takes 5 - 10 months for the plant to be harvestable. In the 1980s, Maca was under threat of extinction as a crop plant, but thanks to international interest, farming has re-established. The plant can tolerate freezing temperatures and very poor soil conditions.

Is Maca Root Faithful to Nature?

Yes.

Maca Root Powder is a natural ingredient with a long history of traditional use. Maca Root Powder is a powerful ingredient and may interact with certain medications, always consult with your trusted healthcare practitioner before using it.

Benefits: Why is Maca Root Used?

Malty Sweetness

Maca Root Powder has a deliciously malty flavour.

Energizing

Maca Root Powder may help to improve physical endurance as part of a balanced diet.

Aphrodisiac

Maca Root Powder may help to improve libido.

Hormonal Balance

Maca Root Powder may help with balancing hormones by nourishing the hypothalamus and pituitary glands.

Maca Root comes mostly as a single ingredient, powder product but is also used in some protein powder blends, in capsules. That being said, some body and beauty brands are starting to incorporate it into their soaps, shampoos, conditioners, and even moisturisers.

Maca Roots arrive at manufacturing plants in their raw form. They are manually checked for quality, to ensure no spoiled roots are used. They’re then washed and disinfected. After this, they’re pulped, and dehydrated to remove any remaining moisture. The dried roots are then pulverised into a fine powder, ready to eat!

Maca is a cruciferous vegetable, meaning that it’s related to things like broccoli, radish and cabbage.

Technically speaking, Maca Root is not actually a root. It is a hypocotyl - the segment of the stem beneath the leaf stalks, just above the actual root segments.

Experts have reported that millions of people subsist on Maca Root, because it’s high in carbohydrates, without any adverse effects.

Maca Root has begun to show up in some novel bodycare ranges including shampoos, conditioners, and moisturisers.

Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.

Products Containing Maca Root

Set Descending Direction

66 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Set Descending Direction

66 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Please wait...


Item Successfully Added to Cart
Product successfully removed from basket! Go to checkout