Free Delivery nationwide for all orders over R400

Kidney Vetch Flower

Flower Extract

Kidney Vetch Flower Extract

Other Name(s):

Anthyllis vulneraria Flower Extract; Woundwort; CAS# 89957-45-9

Anthyllis vulneraria is a flowering plant in the pea family native to the drier regions of Europe and North Africa. It has become naturalised through many parts of West Asia and North America. It requires little water and is considered quite hardy.

Is Kidney Vetch Flower Extract Faithful to Nature?

Yes.

Kidney Vetch Flower Extract is a natural ingredient with a long history of traditional use. It can be farmed sustainably using minimal water and organic farming practices.

Benefits: Why is Kidney Vetch Flower Extract Used?

Healing Properties

Kidney Vetch Flower Extract soothes rashes and supports healing of wounds, and scrapes.

Hair Growth

Kidney Vetch Flower Extract may be useful in slowing down, or preventing premature hair loss.

Balances Oily Skin

Kidney Vetch Flower Extract may help to balance out oily skin and reduce the size of pores.

Conditions

Kidney Vetch Flower Extract tones and conditions the skin.

Kidney Vetch Flower Extract is found in premium natural skincare products like facial moisturisers, toners, serums and more.

Kidney Vetch Flower Extract can be made using ethanol to make a tincture or by steam distillation of the flowers.

Anthyllis vulneraria is named from the Latin word “vulnus” meaning ‘wound’. It was used traditionally in salves for scrapes and cuts.

Anthyllis vulneraria is a legume and as such it contributes positively to soil health by fixing nitrogen.

Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.

Products Containing Kidney Vetch Flower Extract

There are no products matching the selection.

Please wait...


Item Successfully Added to Cart
Product successfully removed from basket! Go to checkout