Free Carbon Neutral Delivery nationwide for all orders over R400

Grapeseed Oil

Plant Oil

Grapeseed Oil

Other Name(s):

Vitis vinifera Oil; CAS# 8024-22-4

Grapes love Mediterranean type environments! Hot and dry climates are best and they aren’t too picky about soil type either. Their harvesting season is quite short though, lasting just 3 months from November to January (in the Southern Hemisphere).

Is Grapeseed Oil Faithful to Nature?

Yes.

Grapeseed oil is a natural ingredient with a host of skin, hair and dietary benefits. It can be farmed and manufactured sustainably without the use of hexane solvents. It’s a great way to use what was previously considered ‘waste’ during the juice and winemaking processes!

Benefits: Why is Grapeseed Oil Used?

Part of a Healthy Diet

Grapeseed oil may help to reduce high density (‘bad’) cholesterol as part of a healthy, balanced diet.

Soothing for the Skin

Grapeseed oil has natural anti-inflammatory properties which may help to reduce skin redness.

Rejuvenates the Skin

Grapeseed oil has natural antioxidant properties which can help to fight free-radicals and prevent premature signs of ageing.

Shiny Hair and Nails

Grapeseed oil may help with dandruff and scalp flakiness in those suffering from scalp dermatitis. Generally, grapeseed oil leaves hair and nails stronger, shinier and more vibrant.

Grapeseed oil is used by a lot of natural skincare brands! It’s often used in anti-aging creams, beard oils, hair oils, massage oils, lipsticks and more. It can also be found bottled as a single-ingredient pantry product.

Grape seeds are first separated from the grape using an automated screening process. This simply involves using a sieve to catch as many seeds as possible from pulped grapes. Once separated the grape seeds are thoroughly cleaned to remove as much of the remaining fruit as possible. The clean seeds are then fed into a cold-press or an expeller press to extract the oil.

Grapeseed oil contains a wide range of phytocompounds including carotenoids, tannins, and polyphenols like catechin.

Grapeseed oil contains between 66% - 75% linoleic acid, a polyunsaturated fatty acid. This means its perfect for making salad dressings, but probably not the best option of pan-frying.

Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.

Products Containing Grapeseed Oil

Set Descending Direction

289 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction

289 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Please wait...


Item Successfully Added to Cart
Product successfully removed from basket! Go to checkout