Free Carbon Neutral Delivery nationwide for all orders over R400

Coconut Oil

Plant oil

Coconut Oil

Other Name(s):

Cocos nucifera Oil; Coconut Oil Decyl Esters; Coconut Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters; Deodorized Coconut Oil; Refined Coconut Oil; Virgin Coconut Oil; Cold-Pressed Coconut Oil

Coconut palms grow happily in tropical regions like Indonesia, Thailand, and Viet Nam. Thanks to the hardiness of coconuts, they are very widely distributed and float on ocean currents far and wide. Coconut palms can also be found in Hawaii, Madagascar and the Carribean islands.

Is Coconut Oil Faithful to Nature?

Yes.

Coconut oil is a natural, renewable ingredient that can be farmed using organic principles and traded fairly ensuring a reliable source of income for farmers and farm workers.

Benefits: Why is Coconut Oil Used?

Moisturiser

Coconut oil is deeply hydrating and may be helpful in reducing the symptoms of eczema.

Anti-inflamatory & Anti-bacterial

Coconut oil has natural anti-inflammatory properties which reduce redness and irritation. Coconut oil’s medium chain triglycerides can help to control blemish causing bacteria.

Oral Hygiene

Coconut oil is the most commonly used oil for ‘oil pulling’, an oral-hygiene practice.

Part of a Balanced Diet

Coconut oil may help with healthy weight loss as part of a balanced diet, by increasing satiety and decreasing cravings.

Coconut oil is a favourite in health-conscious kitchens and natural beauty products. It’s often used as a substitute for butter in vegan-friendly and dairy-free baking recipes, but can also be used as an alternative to sunflower or rapeseed (canola) oil for pan frying. In cosmetics, it's most often found in moisturisers, sunscreens, and hair conditioners but is also common in soaps.

Coconut oil is made by pressing the flesh of the coconut fruit and squeezing out the natural oils it contains. Manufacturers may use dried coconut and fresh coconut to make the oil. After the oil is pressed out it may be filtered to remove any solids and further refined. If the coconut oil is unfiltered, it will have a stronger coconut scent.

Much like palm kernel oil, coconut oil can be used to make glycerine.

Coconut oil is made of about 50% lauric acid, a natural fatty acid. Lauric acid is used to make synthetic ingredients like Sodium Lauryl Sulphate. Some brands may conceal the fact that their product contains Sodium Lauryl Sulphate by using the more ‘natural sounding’ Sodium Coco Sulphate which is made up of approximately 50% Sodium Lauryl Sulphate.

Deodorizing vegetable oils is a complex process which involves high temperatures up to 240°C. It removes the compounds responsible for fragrance from the oil and allows them to be used in other ways.

Coconut oil may block pores if used in large amounts. It’s always a good idea to perform a patch test skin care products before using!

Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.

Products Containing Coconut Oil

Set Descending Direction

741 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction

741 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Please wait...


Item Successfully Added to Cart
Product successfully removed from basket! Go to checkout