Vitamin C derivative
Vitamin C Palmitate; E 304; CAS# 137-66-6
Ascrobyl palmitate is usually made using palm oil and raw ascorbic acid, but it can be made using palmitic acid from coconuts.
Is Ascorbyl Palmitate Faithful to Nature?
Ascorbyl palmitate is a safe ingredient with remarkable benefits. It has the added benefit of being a petrochemical-free alternative to common food additives.
Benefits: Why is Ascorbyl Palmitate Used?
Ascorbyl palmitate is a more stable form of vitamin C which protects the skin from oxidative stress.
Ascorbyl palmitate can help to boost natural collagen production as it is a dietary source of essential vitamin C.
Ascorbyl palmitate is soluble in oils, perfect for moisturising formulations.
Ascorbyl palmitate is a petrochemical-free alternative to BHA, BHT and TBHQ and can improve the shelf life of foods with fat content.
Ascrobyl palmitate can be found in a wide range of cosmetics, vitamin supplements and as an additive in some foods where it functions as a preservative.
Ascorbyl palmitate is made by combining ascorbic acid (vitamin C) with palmitic acid.
Ascorbyl palmitate is sensitive to the UV radiation in sunlight and spending time in the sun should be avoided if you’re using skin care products containing it.
Technically speaking, ascorbyl palmitate is a synthetic ingredient made by combining two natural ingredients together. This is in stark contrast to artificial antioxidants like tertiary butylhydroquinone (TBHQ) which is made using petrochemicals and is not approved for use in countries including Japan.
Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.