Free Delivery nationwide for all orders over R400

Honey

Substance made by bees

Honey

Other Name(s):

Mel; Apis mellifera; CAS# 8028-66-8; Manuka Honey

Honey is an essential product of the beehive. Worker bees fly off to drink the nectar of flowers. The natural enzymes in their stomachs begin to break down the nectar, turning it into honey. When the bee returns to the hive with a full stomach, it transfers it’s stomach contents to another bee. This further reduces the water content and further increases the enzyme content. The bees do this approximately 50 times before it’s ready to deposit in one of the many hexagonal cells in the hive.

Is Honey Faithful to Nature?

Yes.

Honey is a natural ingredient, with important benefits in both pasteurised and raw honey forms. The decision, however, on whether or not it’s ethical remains with you. We encourage all of our customers to consider this for themselves.

Benefits: Why is Honey Used?

Naturally Healthy

Honey has natural antioxidant and antibacterial properties.

Good for the Skin

Honey helps to increase the moisture content of the skin, keeping it soft and supple.

Healing Properties

Honey has been used since centuries to heal wounds, it is considered an effective wound treatment.

Manuka Honey

Manuka honey from New Zealand contains a natural compound called methylglyoxal, with extra-potent antibacterial properties.

Honey can be enjoyed as a single ingredient product but is also used extensively in natural cosmetics from moisturisers, balms and lotions, to bar soaps, shampoos and conditioners.

Honey is harvested directly from the honeycomb by beekeepers. Beekeepers collect the honeycomb trays from the hives, scrape off the cap and then drain out the honey. After the honey is collected, the trays are returned to the hive. Beekeepers agree that it’s important to be considerate and leave enough honey after harvesting for the bees to eat during winter.

Honey is composed of about 38% fructose, 31% glucose, 17% water, 7% maltose, 4% sucrose and the remainder being vitamins, minerals and enzymes.

Bees are responsible for pollinating most of the world’s most important staple-food crops.

Colony Collapse Disorder is a phenomenon where almost all of the worker bees abandon the queen and the hive. The causes for this remain unknown. Studies are being funded in the United States to figure out the cause and save the world’s dwindling bee population.

Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.

Products Containing Honey

Set Descending Direction

179 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction

179 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Please wait...


Item Successfully Added to Cart
Product successfully removed from basket! Go to checkout