Free Delivery nationwide for all orders over R400

Argan Oil

Plant Oil

Argan Oil

Other Name(s):

Argania spinosa; CAS# 223747-87-3

Argania spinosa is a thorny tree endemic to the arid, semi-desert regions of Southwest Morocco and Southern Algeria. Argan trees are vital to the overall health of their ecosystem as they help to prevent desertification, soil erosion, and support local animals with food.

Is Argan Oil Faithful to Nature?

Yes.

Argan Oil is a natural ingredient, with a long history of safe use and many remarkable benefits.

Benefits: Why is Argan Oil Used?

Deeply Moisturising

Argan Oil is rapidly absorbed and deeply hydrates the skin.

Calms The Skin

Argan Oil has natural anti-inflammatory properties to help with the symptoms of eczema, psoriasis and acne.

May Heal The Skin

Argan Oil may help reduce the appearance of scars and stretchmarks.

Your Hair's Secret

Due to the high vitamin E content of argan oil and its antioxidant properties it leaves hair hydrated and silky smooth.

Argan Oil can be found in a huge number of moisturisers, serums and face masks. It also enjoys extensive use in a number of hair care products like shampoos, conditioners, masks and treatments.

Argan Oil is made from the kernel (sometimes referred to as the ‘nut’) of the argan tree’s fruit. Traditionally, this was done by collecting the kernels from goats’ droppings! After the fruit is removed, the nuts are dried, cracked open and the oil is pressed out.

Argan Oil contains roughly 45% - 55% oleic acid, 28% - 36% linoleic acid, 10% - 15% palmitic acid and 5% - 7% stearic acid.

It takes 50 kg of argan kernel to produce just 1 litre of argan oil.

Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.

Products Containing Argan Oil

Set Descending Direction

55 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Set Descending Direction

55 Item(s)

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Please wait...


Item Successfully Added to Cart
Product successfully removed from basket! Go to checkout